banner image caving banner

Privacy

WHY DO WE HAVE A PRIVACY POLICY?
We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information and that Adventure Vertical/GoCave.com takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
We may ask you for information to enable us to provide a service to you and we collect this information by telephone, written correspondence or via our website. We may ask you for information including your name, private/business address, contact telephone numbers and email address. We may also ask you for other information that relates to the event or activities you are involved in. For example, we require medical details to ensure individual and group safety when taking part in adventurous activities.

CARD PAYMENTS
Where you wish to make a card payment over the phone, with respect to your invoice, no card details will be held after the transaction has been processed. Any information taken down in order to process the payment will be destroyed, and a receipt of payment email will be sent out upon a successful transaction.

WHAT WE WILL DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
We will never share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties (unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so). We may use your personal information to send you offers, discounts, and the latest information about Adventure Vertical/GoCave.com. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our websites may contain links to other websites that we think you will find interesting. However we do not have any control over any other websites that we have provided a link to, and therefore we can not be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this privacy statement does not extend to such sites. The inclusion of a link to an external website should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website or the site owners, services, or products.

LINKS FOR MORE INFORMATION:
Information Commissioner’s Office http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Book This Activity Now

Please contact us on 01768 489125 or email info@gocave.com for further details on any of our caving courses or services. All quotes are provided on an individual basis, according to your specific requirements.

Book Now

adventure vertical logo adventure industries mutual logo aala logo paypal logo